2014 TCA Award Winners Announced

by Shilo Adams 197 views0

veep

veepThe Television Critics Association handed out their awards on Saturday and the big winners on the night were Veep and True Detective, each walking home with two awards. Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Matthew McConaughey swept the performance awards (Individual Achievement in Comedy and Individual Achievement in Drama, respectively), while Veep tied for Outstanding Achievement in Comedy with Louie and True Detective emerged victorious in Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries, and Specials over the likes of American Horror Story and Fargo.

Other winners at the 2014 TCA Awards included RuPaul’s Drag Race for Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming, Breaking Bad for Program of the Year (the show’s second consecutive win in the category), and Orange Is the New Black for Outstanding New Program.

You can check out a full list of nominees and winners at the 2014 TCA Awards below.

What do you think about the 2014 TCA winners? Were there any egregious snubs to speak of? Which win was the most surprising to you?

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Louis C.K., Louie (FX)
Mindy Kaling, The Mindy Project (Fox)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO) ***WINNER***
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Individual Achievement in Drama
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO) ***WINNER***
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
Cosmos (Fox) ***WINNER***
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Frontline (PBS)
60 Minutes (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming
The Amazing Race (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo) ***WINNER***
Shark Tank (ABC)
Survivor (CBS)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS)
The Fosters (ABC Family) ***WINNER***
Sesame Street (PBS)
Switched at Birth (ABC Family)

Outstanding New Program
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
Fargo (FX)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) ***WINNER***
Sleepy Hollow (Fox)
True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Broadchurch (BBC America)
Fargo (FX)
The Returned (SundanceTV)
True Detective (HBO) ***WINNER***

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
The Americans (FX)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
House of Cards (Netflix)
The Good Wife (CBS) ***WINNER***

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
Louie (FX) ***WINNER*** (tie)
The Mindy Project (Fox)
Veep (HBO) ***WINNER*** (tie)

Career Achievement Award
Mark Burnett
James Burrows ***WINNER***
Valerie Harper
Jay Leno
William Shatner

Heritage Award
Lost (ABC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC) ***WINNER***
South Park (Comedy Central)
Star Trek (NBC)
Twin Peaks (ABC)

Program of the Year
Breaking Bad (AMC) ***WINNER***
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
True Detective (HBO)