18th Satellite Award Winners List

by Shilo Adams 201 views0

satellite awards

satellite awardsThe 18th Satellite Awards were handed out Saturday and on the television side, the biggest storyline was the rise of non-traditional television outlets, as Netflix and Amazon accounted for five major wins, including a surprise victory for Orange Is the New Black‘s Laura Prepon in the Supporting Actress, Comedy category. Black was the only non-Breaking Bad series to pick up multiple awards this year from the International Press Academy, as both the Netflix prison dramedy and the AMC crime drama earned three victories apiece, each taking home two acting trophies to go along with a series win. The continued positive reception that Black has had thus far this awards season is a sign that the television industry is open to recognizing more than just House of Cards out of Netflix’s recent play for scripted prominence, provided Black submits in the comedy categories like it has been doing vs. going for drama recognition like it did at the Golden Globes.

Other winners this year at the Satellite Awards included Dancing on the Edge, giving Behind the Candelabra a rare loss; Michael Douglas, picking up yet another statue for his portrayal of Liberace; Game of Thrones, earning recognition among a fleet of genre series; and Elisabeth Moss for her acclaimed turn in Sundance miniseries Top of the Lake. A full list of winners can be found below.

What do you think about the winners this year at the Satellites? Do you think there were any egregious upsets? Which victory was the happiest surprise?

Television Series, Drama
The Americans – FX
Breaking Bad – AMC ***WINNER***
Downton Abbey – PBS
The Good Wife – CBS
Homeland – Showtime
House of Cards – Netflix
Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One, PBS
Mad Men – AMC
Masters of Sex – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance Channel

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Alpha House – Amazon Instant Video
The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox
Enlightened – HBO
Louie – FX
Modern Family – ABC
Orange Is the New Black – Netflix ***WINNER***
Veep – HBO
The Wrong Mans – BBC Two, Hulu
A Young Doctor’s Notebook – Sky Arts, Ovation TV

Miniseries/Motion Picture Made for Television
Behind the Candelabra – HBO
The Big C: Hereafter – Showtime
Burton & Taylor – BBC America
Dancing on the Edge – Starz ***WINNER***
Generation War – ZDF
Mob City – TNT
Parade’s End – HBO
Phil Spector – HBO
Top of the Lake – Sundance Channel
The White Queen – Starz

Television Series or Miniseries, Genre
American Horror Story: Coven – FX
Arrow – The CW
Game of Thrones – HBO ***WINNER***
Grimm – NBC
Marvel’s Agents of SHIELD – ABC
Once Upon a Time – ABC
Orphan Black – BBC America
The Returned – Sundance Channel
Supernatural – The CW
The Walking Dead – AMC

Actor in a Series, Drama
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad as Walter White ***WINNER***
Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom as Will McAvoy
Jon Hamm – Mad Men as Don Draper
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel as Norman Bates
Derek Jacobi – Last Tango in Halifax as Alan Buttershaw
Michael Sheen – Masters of Sex as William H. Masters
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards as Frank Underwood
Aden Young – Rectify as Daniel Holden

Actress in a Series, Drama
Lizzy Caplan – Masters of Sex as Virginia E. Johnson
Olivia Colman – Broadchurch as Detective Sergeant Ellie Miller
Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel as Norma Bates
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black as Various Characters
Anne Reid – Last Tango in Halifax as Celia Dawson
Keri Russell – The Americans as Elizabeth Jennings (Nadezhda)
Abigail Spencer – Rectify as Amantha Holden
Robin Wright – House of Cards as Claire Underwood ***WINNER***

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Mathew Baynton – The Wrong Mans as Sam Pinkett
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine as Captain Ray Holt
Don Cheadle – House of Lies as Marty Kaan
James Corden – The Wrong Mans as Phil Bourne
Jake Johnson – New Girl as Nick Miller
John Goodman – Alpha House as Senator Gil John Biggs ***WINNER***
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory as Dr. Sheldon Cooper

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Laura Dern – Enlightened as Amy Jellicoe
Zooey Deschanel – New Girl as Jessica “Jess” Day
Lena Dunham – Girls as Hannah Horvath
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie as Jackie Payton, RN
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep as Vice President Selina Meyer
Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation as Leslie Knope
Taylor Schilling – Orange Is the New Black as Piper Chapman ***WINNER***
Jessica Walter – Arrested Development as Lucille Bluth

Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra as Scott Thorson
Benedict Cumberbatch – Parade’s End as Christopher Tietjens
Michael Douglas – Behind the Candelabra as Liberace ***WINNER***
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing on the Edge as Louis Lester
Matthew Goode – Dancing on the Edge as Stanley Mitchell
Peter Mullan – Top of the Lake as Matt Mitcham
Al Pacino – Phil Spector as Phil Spector
Dominic West – Burton & Taylor as Richard Burton

Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter – Burton & Taylor as Elizabeth Taylor
Holliday Grainger – Bonnie and Clyde: Dead and Alive as Bonnie Parker
Rebecca Hall – Parade’s End as Sylvia Tietjens
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Coven as Fiona Goode
Melissa Leo – Call Me Crazy: A Five Film as Robin
Laura Linney – The Big C: Hereafter as Cathy Jamison
Helen Mirren – Phil Spector as Linda Kenney Baden
Elisabeth Moss – Top of the Lake as Detective Robin Griffin ***WINNER***

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries, or Motion Picture Made for Television
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – Game of Thrones as Jaime Lannister
William Hurt – Bonnie and Clyde: Dead and Alive as Frank Hamer
Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad as Jesse Pinkman ***WINNER***
Peter Sarsgaard – The Killing as Ray Seward
Jimmy Smits – Sons of Anarchy as Nero Padilla
Corey Stoll – House of Cards as Peter Russo
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan as Mickey Donovan
James Wolk – Mad Men as Bob Benson

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries, or Motion Picture Made for Television
Uzo Aduba – Orange Is the New Black as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Coven as Delphine LaLaurie
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones as Daenerys Targaryen
Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad as Skyler White
Margo Martindale – The Americans as Claudia
Judy Parfitt – Call the Midwife as Sister Monica Joan
Laura Prepon – Orange Is the New Black as Alex Vause ***WINNER***
Merritt Wever – Nurse Jackie as Zoey Barkow, RN