2014 Imagen Award Winners Announced

by Shilo Adams 317 views0

imagen awards

imagen awardsThe 2014 Imagen Awards were handed out on Friday night and on the television side, the bigger winner was The Bridge. The FX crime drama took home three awards, including Best Primetime Television Program, Best Actor/Television for Demian Bichir, and Best Supporting Actress for Catalina Sandino Moreno. Among the other notable winners on the television side were Devious Maids‘ Ana Ortiz for Best Actress/Television, Combate Americans for Best Variety or Reality Show, Chicago P.D.‘s Jon Seda for Best Supporting Actor/Television, and John Leguizamo’s Ghetto Klown for Best Primetime Special or Movie-of-the-Week.

You can check out a full list of nominees and winners on the television side of the 2014 Imagen Awards below. Winners on the film side can be found here.

What do you think about the 2014 Imagen Award winners? Were there any notable snubs to speak of? Which was the most surprising win on the television side?

Best Primetime Television Program: Drama or Comedy
The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
***WINNER***
Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
The Fosters (ABC Family in association with Prodco, Inc.)
Law & Order: SVU (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
Switched at Birth (Prodco, Inc. in association with ABC Family)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week
Historias Detras Del Diamante: Yasiel Puig (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
John Leguizamo’s Ghetto Klown (HBO Entertainment in association with Silver Lining Entertainment, Insurgent Media and Rebel Films) ***WINNER***
The 2013 NCLR ALMA Awards (BIG VIDA Entertainment)

Best Actor/Television
Demian Bichir, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
***WINNER***
Raul Castillo, Looking  (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
Ian Gomez, Cougar Town (TBS)
Danny Pino, Law & Order: SVU (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Actress/Television
Edy Ganem, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
Ana Ortiz, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios) ***WINNER***
Dania Ramirez, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
Judy Reyes, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
Roselyn Sanchez, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)

Best Supporting Actor/Television
Frankie J. Alvarez , Looking (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
Nestor Carbonell, Bates Motel (A&E/ Universal Television)
Al Madrigal, About a Boy (Universal Television)
Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
Mel Rodriguez, Getting On (HBO Entertainment in association with Anima Sola Productions and BBC Worldwide)
Jon Seda, Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television) ***WINNER***

Best Supporting Actress/Television
Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine Nine (Universal Television)
Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family/ ABC Studios)
Hayley Orrantia, The Goldbergs (ABC)
Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (Universal Television)
Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
Emily Rios, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
Catalina Sandino Moreno, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions) ***WINNER***

Best Young Actress/Television
Paola Andino, Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)
Amber Montana, The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon)
Fatima Ptacek, Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon) ***WINNER***
Bella Thorne, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel/ It’s A Laugh Productions)

Best Young Actor/Television
Mateo Arias, Kickin’ It (Disney XD/ Poor Soul/ It’s A Laugh Productions)
Benjamin “lil-P-Nut” Flores Jr., The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon) ***WINNER***
Fabrizio Zacharee Guido, Welcome to the Family (NBC)
Adam Irigoyen, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel/ It’s A Laugh Productions)
Xolo Mariduena, Parenthood (Universal Television)

Best Children’s Programming
Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
***WINNER***
Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)

Best Documentary/Film or Television
American ReFramed (WORLD Channel)
El Boxeo (El Boxeo Productions)
Mendota (ESPN) ***WINNER***
Ruben Salazar: Man in the Middle (City Projects, LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting)
The State of Arizona (Camino Bluff Productions, Inc.)
Valentine Road (HBO Documentary Films Presents a BMP Film in association with Eddie Schmidt Productions)

Best National Informational Program
LatiNation (LATV Networkds)
Latino Americans (WETA; Bosch and Co., Inc; Latino Public Broadcasting; In association with ITVS) ***WINNER***
mun2 News Special: Hecho en American (mun2)
Oprah’s Next Chapter (OWN/Harpo Studios)
Pati’s Mexican Table (WETA/Follow Productions)

Best Local Informational Program
#LAPrepa (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
CBS2/KCAL9 News Special (CBS)
KVCR Now (KVCR TV (PBS)
Latino Americans of NY & NJ (WLIW)
Vista L.A. (KABC – TV/ABC7) ***WINNER***

Best On-Air Advertising
“Premio lo nuestro ” Award Show On-Air Promotion (Univision Network)
Combate Americans (mun2)
Friends for Change (Riverstreet and 7ate9) ***WINNER***
PBS SoCaL Community Champions (PBS SoCal)

Best Variety or Reality Show
Brain Games (National Geographic Channel)
Cesar 911 (Nat Geo WILD)
Combate Americans (mun2/Bunim-Murray Productions) ***WINNER***
I Love Jenni (mun2/Blank Paige)
The Voice (Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television)

0 comments