2014 People’s Choice Awards: List of TV Winners

by Supreet Bhatia 100 views0

Ellen DeGeneres

Ellen DeGeneres

The 40th Annual People’s Choice Awards ceremony took place last night which was hosted by the duo Beth Behrs and Kat Dennings from 2 Broke Girls. In spite of the fact that Emmys are the most prestigious of all Television awards, PCAs mean a great deal as well due to being voted by The People, that is You and Me.

The award show was produced by Mark Burnett and was aired on CBS. It was the 14th People’s Choice Award for Ellen DeGeneres for favorite daytime TV host. Ellen mentioned in her speech that she lately met an African-American woman who works 80 hours a week and said that she really looks forward to watch her show every single day. Any guesses? The name of that woman is Oprah Winfrey! Moving forward, Orange Is the New Black won the Best Streaming Series Award, The Good Wife for Favorite Network TV Drama, Castle won the favorite Crime Drama and of course, Breaking Bad won the award for the most missed series.

So, here’s the full list of the TV Winners of the People’s Choice Awards 2014:

Favorite New Talk Show Host

**WINNER** Queen Latifah

Arsenio Hall

Bethenny Frankel

Jenny McCarthy

Ross Mathews

 

Favorite Daytime TV Host

**WINNER** Ellen DeGeneres

Kelly Ripa & Michael Strahan

Dr. Phil McGraw

Rachael Ray

Steve Harvey

 

Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

**WINNER** Stephen Colbert

Conan O’Brien

David Letterman

Jimmy Fallon

Jimmy Kimmel

 

Favorite On-Screen Chemistry

**WINNER** Damon & Elena, The Vampire Diaries

Castle & Beckett, Castle

Derek & Meredith, Grey’s Anatomy

Emma & Hook, Once Upon a Time

Kurt & Blaine, Glee

 

Favorite TV Gal Pals

**WINNER** Rachel & Santana, Glee

Caroline & Max, 2 Broke Girls

Lily & Robin, How I Met Your Mother

Meredith & Cristina, Grey’s Anatomy

Penny, Bernadette & Amy, The Big Bang Theory

 

Favorite TV Bromance

**WINNER**  Sam, Dean, and Castiel, Supernatural

Blaine & Sam, Glee

Ryan & Esposito, Castle

Sheldon, Leonard, Howard, and Raj, The Big Bang Theory

Ted, Marshall, and Barney, How I Met Your Mother

 

Favorite Actress in a New TV Series

**WINNER** Sarah Michelle Gellar, The Crazy Ones

Allison Janney, Mom

Anna Faris, Mom

Ming-Na Wen, Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Rebel Wilson, Super Fun Night

 

Favorite Actor in a New TV Series

**WINNER** Joseph Morgan, The Originals

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Dracula

Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show

Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones

 

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress

**WINNER** Kristin Kreuk, Beauty and the Beast

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones

Ginnifer Goodwin, Once Upon a Time

Nina Dobrev, The Vampire Diaries

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

 

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor

**WINNER** Ian Somerhalder, The Vampire Diaries

Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead

Jared Padalecki, Supernatural

Jensen Ackles, Supernatural

Stephen Amell, Arrow

 

Favorite Comedic TV Actress

**WINNER** Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory

Jane Lynch, Glee

Lea Michele, Glee

Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly

Zooey Deschanel, New Girl

 

Favorite Comedic TV Actor

**WINNER** Chris Colfer, Glee

Darren Criss, Glee

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother

 

Favorite Dramatic TV Actress

**WINNER** Stana Katic, Castle

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU

Pauley Perrette, NCIS

Sandra Oh, Grey’s Anatomy

 

Favorite Dramatic TV Actor

**WINNER** Josh Charles, The Good Wife

Jim Caviezel, Person of Interest

Kevin Bacon, The Following

Mark Harmon, NCIS

Patrick Dempsey, Grey’s Anatomy

 

Favorite Cable TV Actress

**WINNER** Lucy Hale, Pretty Little Liars

Angie Harmon, Rizzoli and Isles

Claire Danes, Homeland

Courtney Cox, Cougar Town

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

 

Favorite TV Anti-Hero

**WINNER** Rick Grimes, The Walking Dead

Dexter Morgan, Dexter

Jaime Lannister, Game of Thrones

Norman Bates, Bates Motel

Walter White, Breaking Bad

 

Favorite Series We Miss Most

**WINNER** Breaking Bad

30 Rock

Dexter

Fringe

The Office

 

Favorite New TV Comedy

**WINNER** Super Fun Night

The Crazy Ones

The Michael J. Fox Show

The Millers

Mom

 

Favorite New TV Drama

**WINNER** Reign

Dracula

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

The Originals

Sleepy Hollow

 

Favorite Competition TV Show

**WINNER** The Voice

America’s Got Talent

Dancing With the Stars

MasterChef

The X Factor

 

Favorite Streaming Series

**WINNER** Orange Is the New Black

Arrested Development

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifinakis

House of Cards

Losing It with John Stamos

 

Favorite TV Movie/Miniseries

**WINNER**  American Horror Story

Behind the Candelabra

The Bible

Sharknado

The White Queen

 

Favorite TV Crime Drama

**WINNER** Castle

Bones

Criminal Minds

The Mentalist

NCIS

 

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

**WINNER** Beauty and the Beast

Once Upon a Time

Supernatural

The Vampire Diaries

The Walking Dead

 

Favorite Network TV Comedy

**WINNER** The Big Bang Theory

2 Broke Girls

Glee

How I Met Your Mother

Modern Family

 

Favorite Network TV Drama

**WINNER** The Good Wife

Chicago Fire

Grey’s Anatomy

Nashville

Parenthood

 

Favorite Cable TV Comedy

**WINNER** Psych

Awkward.

Cougar Town

Hot in Cleveland

Melissa & Joey

 

Favorite Cable TV Drama

**WINNER ** The Walking Dead

Downton Abbey

Pretty Little Liars

Sons of Anarchy

White Collar 

 

Favorite Cable TV Drama

**WINNER ** Homeland

Californication

Game of Thrones

Girls

True Blood

0 comments