Midseason TV Premiere Dates: January

by Shilo Adams 795 views0

12 monkeys

12 monkeysAside from September, the most congested time of year for TV fans has to be January. With the television industry coming out of its December slumber, every cable and broadcast network worth their salt throws out new offerings, in addition to returning shows that took a multi-week holiday-related siesta. While the number of options can be overwhelming, it’s a remarkably fulfilling time if you know what’s coming and where your priorities lie.

This year, TVHackr is giving you monthly premiere dates for the warmest time of the year, with the primary focus being original on-going scripted and reality series. Not included are specials, awards ceremonies, miniseries, sporting events, and season/series finales, while notable scripted programming to bow during this time period includes FOX hip-hop soap Empire, HBO comedy Togetherness, and the Syfy adaptation of 12 Monkeys.

A full list of January season/series premieres with date, time, and network attached can be found below. A February list will be published in either late January or early February.

Thursday, January 1st
9:00 Little Women: LA (Lifetime) – Special Night
10:00 Big Women: Big Love (Lifetime) – Special Night
10:00 The Millionaire Matchmaker (Bravo) – New Time Slot
10:00 Rob Dyrdek’s Fantasy Factory (MTV)
10:30 Ridiculousness (MTV)

Friday, January 2nd
12:00 a.m. Lucas Bros. Moving Company (FXX)
12:15 a.m. Stone Quackers (FXX)
8:00 Undercover Boss (CBS) – New Time Slot
8:00 Whale Wars (Animal Planet)
9:00 Love It or List It (HGTV)
9:00 Mysteries at the Castle (Travel)
9:00 Say Yes to the Dress (TLC)
10:00 Alaskan Bush People (Discovery)
10:00 Off the Map with Shannen and Holly (GAC)

Saturday, January 3rd
9:00 Raising Whitley (OWN)
10:00 House Hunters Renovation (HGTV)
10:00 Rev. Run’s Renovation (DIY)

Sunday, January 4th
8:00 Beachfront Bargain Hunt (HGTV)
8:00 Galavant (ABC) – One-Hour Premiere
8:00 Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge (CMT)
9:00 The Celebrity Apprentice (NBC) – Special Night and Time
9:00 Caribbean Life (HGTV)
9:00 Downton Abbey (PBS) – 75-Minute Premiere
9:00 Sister Wives (TLC)
9:00 Snapped: Killer Couples (Oxygen)
9:00 Thicker Than Water (Bravo)
9:00 Ultimate Survival Alaska (Nat Geo)
9:00 Unusual Suspects (ID)
9:00 Worst Cooks in America (Food)
10:00 Total Divas (E!)
11:00 Watch What Happens: Live (Bravo)

Monday, January 5th
8:00 Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
8:00 The Celebrity Apprentice (NBC) – Time Slot Premiere
8:00 The Bachelor (ABC) – 3-Hour Premiere
9:00 Kitchen Crashers (DIY)
9:00 Love It or List It (HGTV)
10:00 Best. Ever. (Food)

Tuesday, January 6th
8:00 Alaska: Ice Cold Killers (ID)
8:00 Marvel’s Agent Carter (ABC) – Special Time
8:00 MasterChef Junior (FOX)
8:00 Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
9:00 Dance Moms (Lifetime)
9:00 Fixer Upper (HGTV)
9:00 The Haves and the Have Nots (OWN)
9:00 Living Different (Oxygen)
9:00 Switched at Birth (ABC Family)
10:00 60 Minutes Sports (Showtime)
10:00 Child Genius (Lifetime)
10:00 Framework (Spike TV)
10:00 How We Got Here (AHC)
10:00 My Crazy Love (Oxygen) – New Time Slot
10:00 Obsession: Dark Desires (ID)
10:00 Real Husbands of Hollywood (BET)
10:00 Wild Transport (A&E)
10:30 Cougar Town (TBS)
10:30 Hack My Life (TruTV)
11:00 The Challenge (MTV)

Wednesday, January 7th
8:00 American Idol (FOX)
8:00 Evil Twins (ID)
8:00 Idiot Test (GSN) – New Time Slot
8:00 The Mentalist (CBS) – New Time Slot
9:00 Baggage on the Road (GSN)
9:00 Extra Virgin (Cooking)
9:00 Little Women: LA (Lifetime) – Time Slot Premiere
9:00 Love Thy Neighbor (OWN)
9:00 My 600-LB. Life (TLC)
9:00 Empire (FOX)
10:00 The Art of (Ovation)
10:00 Big Women: Big Love (Lifetime) – Time Slot Premiere
10:00 Black Market (Nat Geo)
10:00 Hindsight (VH1)
10:00 My Strange Addiction (TLC)
10:00 Nazi Mega Weapons (PBS)
10:00 SWV: Reunited (WE tv)
10:00 Wahlburgers (A&E)
10:30 Donnie Loves Jenny (A&E)

Thursday, January 8th
8:00 American Idol (FOX)
9:00 Expedition Unknown (Travel) – Two-Hour Premiere
9:00 Unraveled (ID)
9:00 Wild West Alaska (Animal Planet)
10:00 Alaska: Battle of the Bay (Animal Planet)
10:00 Archer (FX)
10:00 Babylon (SundanceTV)
10:00 Love Thy Sister (WE tv)
10:00 Portlandia (IFC)

Friday, January 9th
8:00 Cold Justice (TNT)
8:00 Glee (FOX) – Two-Hour Premiere
8:00 Hart of Dixie (The CW)
8:00 Jessie (Disney Channel)
9:00 Marriage Boot Camp (WE tv)
9:30 Masters of Illusion (The CW)
10:00 Banshee (Cinemax)
10:00 David Tutera’s Celebrations (WE tv)
10:00 Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
10:00 Treehouse Masters (Animal Planet)
11:00 Comedy Bang! Bang! (IFC)

Saturday, January 10th
9:00 The Incredible Dr. Pol (Nat Geo Wild)
9:00 Preposterous Pets (Animal Planet)
11:00 All About Sex (TLC)

Sunday, January 11th
9:00 Girls (HBO)
9:00 Shameless (Showtime)
9:00 Rocky Mountain Bounty Hunters (Animal Planet)
9:30 Togetherness (HBO)
10:00 Looking (HBO)
10:00 Remote Survival (Nat Geo)
10:00 House of Lies (Showtime)
10:30 Episodes (Showtime)

Monday, January 12th
10:00 Eye Candy (MTV)
10:00 Friends to Lovers? (Bravo)

Tuesday, January 13th
8:00 Parks & Recreation (NBC) – One-Hour Premiere
9:00 Face Off (Syfy)
9:00 Married at First Sight: The First Year (FYI)
10:00 Big Giant Swords (Discovery)
10:00 Hotel Showdown (Travel) – Special Time
10:00 Mikie Saves the Date (FYI)
10:00 My Big Fat Fabulous Life (TLC)
10:00 Restaurant Startup (CNBC)
10:00 Wrestling with Death (WGN America)
10:30 Kroll Show (Comedy Central)

Wednesday, January 14th
8:00 Melissa & Joey (ABC Family)
8:00 Rock This Boat (Pop)
8:30 Baby Daddy (ABC Family)
9:00 The Story Behind (Pop) – New Time Slot
9:30 Hardcore Pawn (TruTV) – Time Slot Premiere
10:00 The Car Chasers (CNBC)
10:00 It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FXX)
10:00 Workaholics (Comedy Central)
10:00 Restaurant: Impossible (Food) – New Time Slot
10:30 Broad City (Comedy Central)
10:30 Man Seeking Woman (FXX)

Thursday, January 15th
8:00 Fool’s Gold (Animal Planet)
8:00 WWE Smackdown (Syfy) – New Time Slot
9:00 Chopped Canada (Food)
10:00 American Greed (CNBC)
10:00 Breaking Point (ID)

Friday, January 16th
8:00 World’s Funniest Fails (FOX)
9:00 12 Monkeys (Syfy)
9:00 Glee (FOX) – Time Slot Premiere
9:00 Impact Wrestling (DA) – New Time Slot
10:00 Dateline (NBC) – New Time Slot
10:00 Diners, Drive-Ins, & Dives (Food)
10:00 Helix (Syfy)

Saturday, January 17th
8:00 Bella and the Bulldogs (Nickelodeon) – One-Hour Premiere
9:00 Beverly Hills Pawn (Reelz)
9:00 The Musketeers (BBC America)
9:00 My Big Redneck Family (CMT)
10:15 The Graham Norton Show (BBC America) – New Time Slot

Sunday, January 18th
8:00 Austin & Ally (Disney Channel)
8:00 Rugged Justice (Animal Planet)
8:30 K.C. Undercover (Disney Channel)
10:00 Christina Milian Turned Up (E!)
10:00 Grantchester (PBS)
10:00 Hoarding: Behind Closed Doors (DLC)

Monday, January 19th
8:00 The Fosters (ABC Family)
9:00 Brain Games (Nat Geo)
9:00 Chasing Life (ABC Family)

Tuesday, January 20th
9:00 Friday Night Tykes (Esquire)
9:00 Holmes Make It Right (DIY)
9:00 Hotel Showdown (Travel) – Time Slot Premiere
9:00 Open Heart (Teen Nick)
9:00 Overhaulin’ (Velocity)
10:00 Justified (FX)
10:00 The Short Game (Esquire)

Wednesday, January 21st
10:00 Best New Restaurant (Bravo)
10:00 The Mistress (DLC)

Thursday, January 22nd
9:00 Backstrom (FOX)
10:00 Million Dollar Critic (BBC America)
10:00 Nightwatch (A&E)

Friday, January 23rd
12:30 a.m. This Is Not Happening (Comedy Central)
9:00 Bring It! (Lifetime)
9:00 King of the Nerds (TBS)
10:00 Love, Lust, or Run (TLC)
10:00 Preachers’ Daughters (Lifetime)

Saturday, January 24th
9:00 Black Sails (Starz)

Monday, January 26th
9:00 Bizarre Foods (Travel)
9:00 Ellen’s Design Challenge (HGTV)
10:00 Mud, Sweat, & Gears (BBC America)

Tuesday, January 27th
10:00 Rebel Without a Kitchen (Cooking)
10:00 Sirens (USA)
10:30 Eat St. (Cooking) – New Time Slot

Wednesday, January 28th
10:00 The Americans (FX)
10:00 Mississippi Rivermen (History)
10:00 Suits (USA)

Thursday, January 29th
10:00 Fortitude (Pivot) – Two-Hour Premiere
10:30 Breaking Greenville (TruTV)
10:30 Duff till Dawn (Food)
11:00 Close Up Kings (Syfy)