Fall TV Premiere Dates: October

by Shilo Adams 280 views0

abc

abcWith the glut of fall premieres now in the books, it’s time for the second wave of fall broadcast series to make their debut. October will see some of the riskier and splashier concepts getting a chance to shine, ranging from Kevin Williamson drama Stalker to dating comedy A to Z and comic drama Constantine. In addition, the entire CW lineup will be premiering during the month of October for yet another year, as the move is designed to cut down on the number of repeats the serial-heavy network is forced to air.

This year, TVHackr is giving you monthly premiere dates for the warmest time of the year, with the primary focus being original on-going scripted and reality series. Not included are specials, awards ceremonies, miniseries, sporting events, and season/series finales, while notable scripted programming to bow during this time period includes Arrow spin-off The Flash, family comedy The McCarthys, and The Affair, which stars Dominic West and Ruth Wilson.

A full list of October season/series premieres with date, time, and network attached can be found below. A November list will be published in either late October or early November.

Wednesday, October 1st
9:00 Criminal Minds (CBS)
10:00 The Filthy Rich Guide (CNBC)
10:00 Stalker (CBS)
11:00 Girl Code (MTV)

Thursday, October 2nd
8:00 The This Old House Hour (PBS)
8:00 The Vampire Diaries (The CW)
8:00 Instant Mom (Nickelodeon) – New Time Slot
8:30 See Dad Run (Nickelodeon) – New Time Slot
9:00 Bad Judge (NBC)
9:00 Donut Showdown (Cooking) – New Time Slot
9:00 Gracepoint (FOX)
9:00 Reign (The CW)
9:30 A to Z (NBC)
10:00 Dead Again (A&E)
10:30 Carnival Eats (Cooking) – New Time Slot
11:00 Jean-Claude Van Damme: Behind Closed Doors (Reelz)

Friday, October 3rd
8:00 Last Man Standing (ABC) – One-Hour Premiere
8:00 On the Menu (TNT)
8:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
8:00 Whose Line Is It Anyway? (The CW) – New Time Slot
9:00 America’s Next Top Model (The CW) – New Time Slot
10:00 Kendra on Top (WE tv) – Special Time
11:59 Gabriel Iglesias Presents Stand-Up Revolution (Comedy Central)

Saturday, October 4th
9:00 Austin City Limits (PBS)
9:00 Ghost Adventures (Travel)
9:00 Survivor’s Remorse (Starz)
10:00 The Chair (Starz) – New Time Slot
10:00 Pitbulls & Parolees (Animal Planet)
11:00 The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)

Sunday, October 5th
7:30 Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
8:00 Alaska: The Last Frontier (Discovery)
8:00 North Woods Law (Animal Planet) – New Time Slot
9:00 Bar Rescue (Spike TV)
9:00 Extreme RVs (Travel)
9:00 Gator Boys (Animal Planet) – New Time Slot
9:00 Halloween Wars (Food)
9:00 Homeland (Showtime) – Two-Hour Premiere
9:00 Inspector Lewis (PBS)
9:00 Manzo’d with Children (Bravo)
9:00 Oprah: Where Are They Now? (OWN)
9:30 Mulaney (FOX)
10:00 Catch a Contractor (Spike TV)

Monday, October 6th
8:00 The Originals (The CW)
9:00 Mystery Diners (Food) – New Time Slot
10:00 Are You the One? (MTV)
10:00 House vs. House (FYI)
10:00 Restaurant Stakeout (Food)

Tuesday, October 7th
8:00 The Bad Girls Club (Oxygen)
8:00 The Flash (The CW)
9:00 30 for 30 (ESPN)
9:00 The Big Break (Golf)
9:00 Hotel Impossible (Travel)
9:00 Nail’d It (Oxygen)
9:00 Supernatural (The CW)
9:30 Best in Bridal (FYI)
10:00 America: Facts vs. Fiction (Military)
10:00 The People’s Couch (Bravo)
10:00 Resort Rescue (Travel)
10:00 Town of the Living Dead (Syfy)

Wednesday, October 8th
8:00 Arrow (The CW)
8:00 Lucha Underground (El Rey)
9:00 Cutting Crew (El Rey)
9:00 Ghost Hunters (Syfy)
9:00 Inside Paradise (Travel)
9:00 Kingdom (DirecTV)
10:00 American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
10:00 Hollywood Divas (TV One)
11:00 Nitro Circus Live (MTV2)

Thursday, October 9th
8:00 Food Truck Face Off (Food)
9:00 Monsters Inside Me (Animal Planet)

Friday, October 10th
8:30 Cristela (ABC)
9:00 Kendra on Top (WE tv) – Time Slot Premiere
9:00 Say Yes to the Dress (TLC)

Saturday, October 11th
8:00 My Cat From Hell (Animal Planet)
9:00 Auction Hunters (Spike TV)
9:00 Swamp Pawn (CMT)
9:30 Thrift Hunters (Spike TV)
10:00 Swamp Hunters (CMT)

Sunday, October 12th
9:00 The Walking Dead (AMC)
10:00 The Affair (Showtime)
10:00 Unique Sweets (Cooking)
10:00 Talking Dead (AMC)
11:59 Comic Book Men (AMC)

Monday, October 13th
9:00 Jane the Virgin (The CW)
9:30 Tiny & Shekinah’s Weave Trip (VH1)
10:00 Independent Lens (PBS)

Tuesday, October 14th
9:00 Car Matchmaker (Esquire)
9:00 Marry Me (NBC)
9:30 About a Boy (NBC)
10:00 Chrisley Knows Best (USA)
10:00 Frontline (PBS)
10:00 The Profit (CNBC)
10:00 Restaurant Redemption (Cooking)
10:00 Song by Song (Ovation)
10:00 White Collar Brawlers (Esquire)

Wednesday, October 15th
8:00 Nature (PBS)
8:00 Things You Shouldn’t Say Past Midnight (DirecTV)
8:30 Uncle (DirecTV)
9:00 The Getaway (Esquire)
9:00 How We Got to Now (PBS)
10:00 Top Chef (Bravo)
10:00 Unlivable (FYI)

Thursday, October 16th
10:00 Midnight Feast (FYI)

Friday, October 17th
8:00 Eat St. (Cooking) – New Time Slot
9:00 Gold Rush Alaska (Discovery) – Two-Hour Premiere
10:00 Welcome to Fairfax (Pivot)
10:30 Freestyle Love Supreme (Pivot)
11:00 Comedy Bang! Bang! (IFC)
11:30 Birthday Boys (IFC)

Saturday, October 18th
10:00 The Graham Norton Show (BBC America) – New Time Slot
10:30 Black Dynamite (Adult Swim)

Monday, October 20th
8:00 Hungry Games (Food)
8:00 Kirby Buckets (Disney XD)
8:30 The Millers (CBS)
8:30 Rewrapped (Food) – New Time Slot
9:00 American Dad (TBS)

Tuesday, October 21st
9:00 True Tori (Lifetime)
10:00 Real Husbands of Hollywood (BET)

Wednesday, October 22nd
8:00 Melissa & Joey (ABC Family) – Special Presentation
8:30 Baby Daddy (ABC Family) – Special Presentation
9:00 The 100 (The CW)
11:00 Web Therapy (Showtime)

Thursday, October 23rd
11:59 Newsreaders (Adult Swim)

Friday, October 24th
8:00 Dateline (NBC) – New Time Slot
9:00 Grimm (NBC)
10:00 Constantine (NBC)
10:00 Deal with It (TBS)

Monday, October 27th
8:00 2 Broke Girls (CBS)
9:00 Bizarre Foods America (Travel)
10:00 Fake Off (TruTV)
10:30 Mike Tyson Mysteries (Adult Swim)

Tuesday, October 28th
10:00 Friends of the People (TruTV)
10:00 My Crazy Love (Oxygen)

Wednesday, October 29th
9:00 American Pickers (History)
10:00 Weekend Fix (Esquire)

Thursday, October 30th
8:00 The Big Bang Theory (CBS) – New Time Slot
8:30 Mom (CBS)
9:00 Two and a Half Men (CBS)
9:00 Project Runway: All-Stars (Lifetime)
9:30 The McCarthys (CBS)
10:00 Elementary (CBS)
10:00 Project Runway: Threads (Lifetime)

Friday, October 31st
9:00 Ancient Aliens (H2)
10:00 Brad Meltzer’s Lost History (H2)

0 comments