Summer 2014 Premiere Dates: Late May and June

by Shilo Adams 176 views0

power

powerWith the television season having completed on Wednesday, May 21st and every broadcast network having released their schedule for the fall, it’s time to look at the increasingly stacked world of summer television. This year, TVHackr is giving you monthly premiere dates for the warmest time of the year, beginning with what to expect at the end of May and throughout the month of June. Not included are specials, awards ceremonies, miniseries, sporting events, and season/series finales, while notable scripted programming to bow during this time period includes HBO’s The Leftovers, CBS legal drama Reckless, and Starz crime drama Power.

A full list of May/June season/series premieres with date, time, and network attached can be found below. A July list will be published near the end of June.

Thursday, May 22nd
8:00 The Great American Bible Challenge (GSN)
8:00 What’s My Car Worth? (Velocity)
9:00 L.A. Hair (WE tv)
9:00 Last Comic Standing (NBC)
10:00 Big Rig Bounty Hunters (History)

Friday, May 23rd
9:00 Primetime: What Would You Do? (ABC)
10:00 Chrome Underground (Discovery)

Saturday, May 24th
7:00 Back of the Shop (FS1)
9:00 Happily Never After (ID)

Monday, May 26th
8:00 MasterChef (FOX)
9:00 American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
9:00 Hit the Floor (VH1)
9:00 The World Wars (History)
10:00 American River Renegades (Animal Planet)
10:00 BBQ Pit Wars (DA)
10:00 Lizard Lick Towing (Tru TV)

Tuesday, May 27th
8:00 America’s Got Talent (NBC)
8:00 Extreme Weight Loss (ABC)
8:00 World’s Strangest (Science)
9:00 The Haves and Have Nots (OWN)
9:00 Heroes of Cosplay (Syfy)
9:00 Little Women: LA (Lifetime)
10:00 Alien Encounters (Science)
10:00 Boundless (Esquire)
10:00 Sinister Ministers (ID)
10:00 The Wil Wheaton Project (Syfy)
10:00 The Night Shift (NBC)

Wednesday, May 28th
8:00 Rogue (DirecTV)
10:00 Big Ballet (Ovation)
10:00 Hardcore Pawn (Tru TV)

Thursday, May 29th
8:00 Karma’s a B*tch! (ID)
9:00 North Woods Law (Animal Planet)
9:00 The Sixties: Television Comes of Age (CNN)
9:00 Undateable (NBC)
10:00 Our America with Lisa Ling (OWN)
10:00 The Savage Line (National Geographic)

Friday, May 30th
8:00 No Limits (Animal Planet)
9:00 Marriage Boot Camp (WE tv)
10:00 Crossbones (NBC)
10:00 Ice Holes (National Geographic)
10:00 Mystery Millionaires (WE tv)
10:00 Treehouse Masters (Animal Planet)

Saturday, May 31st
8:00 Bet on Your Baby (ABC)
9:00 America’s Secret Slang (H2)
9:00 Mafia’s Greatest Hits (AHC)
9:00 My Tiny Terror (Animal Planet)
9:00 Sing Your Face Off (ABC)

Sunday, June 1st
7:00 Enlisted (FOX)
8:00 The Real Housewives of Atlanta: Kandi’s Wedding (Bravo)
9:00 Catching Hell (Weather)
9:00 Food Network Star (Food)
9:00 Last Seen Alive (ID)
9:00 Mountain Men (History)
9:00 Oprah: Where Are They Now? (OWN)
9:00 Return to Amish (TLC)
10:00 Cold Water Captains (Weather)
10:00 Deadline: Crime with Tamron Hall (ID)
10:00 Halt and Catch Fire (AMC)

Monday, June 2nd
8:00 Whose Line Is It Anyway? (The CW)
9:00 Beauty and the Beast (The CW)
10:00 American Restoration (History)
10:00 Buying the Beach (DA)
10:00 I (Almost) Got Away with It (ID)
10:00 Ladies of London (Bravo)
10:00 Longmire (A&E)
10:00 Mistresses (ABC)

Tuesday, June 3rd
8:00 Famous in 12 (The CW)
8:00 Man Fire Food (Cooking)
9:00 Storage Wars (A&E)
9:00 Swamp Murders (ID)
9:00 Top Gear (History)
10:00 Cry Wolfe (ID)
10:00 Shipping Wars (A&E)
10:00 Siberian Cut (Discovery)

Wednesday, June 4th
9:00 Restaurant Stakeout (Food)
10:00 Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman (Science)
10:00 Untying the Knot (Bravo)
10:30 Jennifer Falls (TV Land)

Thursday, June 5th
9:00 It Takes a Church (GSN)
10:00 Party Down South (CMT)

Friday, June 6th
9:00 Say Yes to the Dress: Atlanta (TLC)

Saturday, June 7th
9:00 Power (Starz)
10:00 Life with La Toya (OWN)

Sunday, June 8th
9:00 Keeping Up with the Kardashians (E!)
9:00 Sister Wives (TLC)
9:00 Snapped: Killer Couples (Oxygen)
10:00 Escape Club (E!)
10:00 Finding Bigfoot (Animal Planet)
10:00 Frankenfood (Spike)
10:00 The Hunt (History)
10:00 Rev. Run’s Sunday Suppers (Cooking)

Monday, June 9th
9:00 Brazil with Michael Palin (PBS)
9:00 Major Crime (TNT)
10:00 Murder In the First (TNT)

Tuesday, June 10th
8:00 Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
9:00 Chasing Life (ABC Family)
9:00 Royal Pains (ABC Family)

Wednesday, June 11th
9:00 Suits (USA)
10:00 Graceland (USA)
10:30 Big Smo (A&E)

Friday, June 13th
9:00 Monumental Mysteries (Travel)
9:00 The Pool Master (Animal Planet)

Saturday, June 14th
9:00 Dog and Beth: On the Hunt (CMT)
10:00 United Stuff of America (H2)

Sunday, June 15th
11:45 Superjail! (Adult Swim)

Monday, June 16th
8:00 Switched at Birth (ABC Family)
9:00 The Fosters (ABC Family)

Tuesday, June 17th
8:00 Abby’s Studio Rescue (Lifetime)
9:00 Rizzoli & Isles (TNT)
10:00 Perception (TNT)

Thursday, June 19th
8:00 Defiance (Syfy)
9:00 Dominion (Syfy)
9:00 Here Comes Honey Boo Boo (TLC)
9:00 Rectify (SundanceTV)
9:00 Rookie Blue (ABC)
11:00 Seven Deadly Sins (Showtime)

Friday, June 20th
9:00 Cold Justice (TNT)
10:00 Funniest Wins (TBS)

Saturday, June 21st
10:00 Almost Royal (BBC America)
10:00 America’s Cutest Cat (Animal Planet)

Sunday, June 22nd
7:00 Wipeout (ABC)
9:00 The Last Ship (TNT)
9:00 The Musketeers (BBC America)
9:00 Rising Star (ABC)
9:00 True Blood (HBO)
10:00 Ancient Impossible (H2)
10:00 Falling Skies (TNT)

Monday, June 23rd
10:00 Operation Change (OWN)
10:00 Teen Wolf (MTV)
10:30 CeeLo Green’s The Good Life (TBS)

Tuesday, June 24th
9:00 Next Great Baker (TLC)
10:00 Covert Affairs (USA)
10:00 Motor City Masters (Tru TV)
10:00 NY Med (ABC)
10:00 Sullivan & Son (TBS)
10:00 Tyrant (FX)

Wednesday, June 25th
8:00 Big Brother (CBS)
8:00 Young & Hungry (ABC Family)
8:30 Mystery Girls (ABC Family)
9:00 Million Dollar Listing: Miami (Bravo)
10:00 Taxi Brooklyn (NBC)
10:00 Wilfred (FXX)

Friday, June 27th
9:45 Girl Meets World (Disney)

Saturday, June 28th
8:00 The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon)
10:00 America’s Cutest Dog (Animal Planet)

Sunday, June 29th
8:00 Last Tango in Halifax (PBS)
8:00 XTreme Waterparks (Travel)
9:00 Endeavour (PBS)
9:00 Reckless (CBS)
10:00 The Leftovers (HBO)
10:00 Unforgettable (CBS)
10:30 Vicious (PBS)

Monday, June 30th
10:00 Under the Dome (CBS)

0 comments