45th NAACP Image Award Winners List

by Shilo Adams 143 views0

scandal

scandalThe NAACP Image Awards were handed out on Saturday night and on the television side, the big winner was ABC political soap Scandal, which took home three awards. In addition to winning Outstanding Drama Series over the likes of The Good Wife and Boardwalk Empire, the series earned Kerry Washington her fifth career Image Award and her on screen father Joe Morton honors for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. Real Husbands of Hollywood and Being Mary Jane picked up their respective series categories and one acting win each, while The Game earned acting nods for Wendy Raquel Robinson and Brandy Norwood. Series that picked up at least one win included Southland, Criminal Minds, Luther, Person of Interest, and Nurse Jackie.

A full list of winners can be found below.

What do you think about the Image Award winners this year? Were there any major snubs? Who would you want to see nominated next year?

Outstanding Drama Series
Scandal ***WINNER***
Grey’s Anatomy
Boardwalk Empire
Treme
The Good Wife

Outstanding Comedy Series
Real Husbands of Hollywood ***WINNER*** 
Modern Family
The Game
House of Lies
The Soul Man

Outstanding Television Movie, Miniseries, or Dramatic Special
Luther
Being Mary Jane ***WINNER***
CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
Betty & Coretta

Outstanding News/Information Program
Unsung
The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. ***WINNER***
Justice for Trayvon
Oprah: Where Are They Now?
Mandela: Freedom’s Father

Outstanding Talk Program

Oprah’s Next Chapter
The Queen Latifah Show
Oprah’s Life Class
The Arsenio Hall Show

Outstanding Reality Series
Iyanla: Fix My Life ***WINNER***
The Voice
Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s
Sunday Best
Shark Tank

Outstanding Variety Series/Special
Black Girls Rock! ***WINNER***
12 Years a Slave: A TV One Special with Cathy Hughes
Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth
Key & Peele
Oprah’s Master Class

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
LL Cool J – NCIS: Los Angeles ***WINNER***
Wendell Pierce – Treme
Michael Ealy – Almost Human
Shemar Moore – Criminal Minds
James Pickens, Jr. – Grey’s Anatomy

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Kerry Washington – Scandal ***WINNER***
Regina King – Southland
Chandra Wilson – Grey’s Anatomy
Khandi Alexander – Treme
Nicole Beharie – Sleepy Hollow

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Columbus Short – Scandal
Jeffrey Wright – Boardwalk Empire
Joe Morton – Scandal ***WINNER***
Guillermo Diaz – Scandal
Michael Kenneth Williams – Boardwalk Empire

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Taraji P. Henson – Person of Interest ***WINNER***
Diahann Carroll – White Collar
Debbie Allen – Grey’s Anatomy
Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife
Vanessa L. Williams – 666 Park Avenue

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Kevin Hart – Real Husbands of Hollywood ***WINNER***
Cedric the Entertainer – The Soul Man
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Dule Hill – Psych

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Wendy Raquel Robinson – The Game ***WINNER***
Niecy Nash – The Soul Man
Tasha Smith – Tyler Perry’s For Better or Worse
Aisha Tyler – Archer
Mindy Kaling – The Mindy Project

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Tracy Morgan – 30 Rock
Morris Chestnut – Nurse Jackie ***WINNER***
Nick Cannon – Real Husbands of Hollywood
Boris Kodjoe – Real Husbands of Hollywood
J.B. Smoove – Real Husbands of Hollywood

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Nia Long – House of Lies
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family
Anna Deveare Smith – Nurse Jackie
Brandy Norwood – The Game ***WINNER***
Rashida Jones – Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Miniseries, or Dramatic Special
Idris Elba – Luther ***WINNER***
Danny Glover – Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
Omari Hardwick – Being Mary Jane
Malik Yoba – Betty & Coretta
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing on the Edge

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Miniseries, or Dramatic Special
Gabrielle Union – Being Mary Jane ***WINNER***
Angela Bassett – American Horror Story: Coven
Angela Bassett – Betty & Coretta
Keke Palmer – CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story
Gabourey Sidibe – American Horror Story: Coven

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
A.N.T. Farm – “influANTces” (Vincent Brown) ***WINNER***
The Game – “In Treatment” (Erica Montolfo-Bura)
The Game – “The Blueprint I & II” (Mara Brock-Akil)
House of Lies – “Sincerity is an Easy Disguise in This Business” (Karin Gist)
Real Husbands of Hollywood – “Rock, Paper, Stealers” (Ralph Farquhar & Chris Spencer)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
The Hustle – “Rule 4080 (EP 101)” (Millicent Shelton) ***WINNER***
Mighty Med – “Saving the People Who Save People” (Eric Dean Seaton)
House of Lies – “Sincerity is an Easy Disguise in This Business” (Anton Cropper)
Glee – “Diva” (Paris Barclay)
Real Husbands of Hollywood – “Rock, Paper, Stealers” (Stan Lathan)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Southland – “Babel” (Aaron Thomas)
Criminal Minds – “Strange Fruit” (Janine Sherman Barrois) ***WINNER***
Sleepy Hollow – “Sanctuary” (Chitra Elizabeth Sampath)
Orange is the New Black – “Blood Donut” (Sara Hess)
Revenge – “Mercy” (Karin Gist)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Southland – “Off Duty” (Regina King) ***WINNER***
House of Cards – “Chapter 11″ (Carl Franklin)
Criminal Minds – “Carbon Copy” (Rob Hardy)
The Fosters – “Clean” (Millicent Shelton)
Treme – “Dippermouth Blues” (Ernest Dickerson)