2013 Primetime Emmy Award Winners

by Shilo Adams 156 views0

emmys

emmysIt was a wild night at the 2013 Primetime Emmy ceremony, as there were several surprise wins awarded by the normally conservative (and repeat-friendly) Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. However, it was HBO telefilm Behind the Candelabra that expectedly emerged as the winner on the night, adding three trophies to the eight it picked up at the Creative Arts Emmys last week. The film received rave reviews when it premiered earlier this year.

Otherwise, the wealth was pretty well-spread, with Veep, Breaking Bad, The Colbert ReportHomeland, and Modern Family picking up two awards each. Though the latter was shut out in the acting races for the first time since its debut, it managed to win Outstanding Comedy Series for the fourth consecutive year, tying All in the Family, The Dick Van Dyke Show, and Cheers in the process. Meanwhile, Breaking Bad was awarded Outstanding Drama Series for the first time, defeating the likes of Netflix hopeful House of Cards and last year’s winner Homeland.

Among the series to pick up a single award during the telecast were Political Animals, American Horror Story: Asylum, The Hour, The Big C: hereafter, Dancing with the Stars, Saturday Night Live, The Big Bang Theory, Boardwalk Empire, The Newsroom, Nurse Jackie, and The Voice.

What did you think of the Emmys this year? Which win was the most surprising? Should Breaking Bad and Modern Family have won their respective series categories?

Outstanding Drama Series
Breaking Bad ***WINNER***

Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men 

Outstanding Comedy Series
30 Rock
The Big Bang Theory
Girls
Louie
Modern Family ***WINNER***
Veep

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind the Candelabra ***WINNER***
The Bible
Phil Spector
Political Animals
Top of the Lake

Outstanding Variety Series
The Colbert Report ***WINNER***
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Real Time with Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice ***WINNER***

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Hugh Bonneville – Downton Abbey
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom ***WINNER***
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Damian Lewis – Homeland
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Connie Britton – Nashville
Claire Danes – Homeland ***WINNER***
Michelle Dockery – Downton Abbey
 Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel
Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Kerry Washington – Scandal
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Bobby Cannavale – Boardwalk Empire ***WINNER***

Jonathan Banks – Breaking Bad
Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad
Jim Carter – Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
Mandy Patinkin – Homeland

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad ***WINNER***

Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Morena Baccarin – Homeland
Christina Hendricks – Mad Men
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy
Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
Jason Bateman – Arrested Development
Louis C.K. – Louie
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory ***WINNER***

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy
Laura Dern – Enlightened
Lena Dunham – Girls
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey – 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep ***WINNER***
Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Adam Driver – Girls
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – Modern Family
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live
Tony Hale – Veep ***WINNER***

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock
Jane Lynch – Glee
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family
Julie Bowen – Modern Family
Merritt Wever – Nurse Jackie ***WINNER***
Mayim Biyalik – The Big Bang Theory
Anna Chlumsky – Veep

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch – Parade’s End
Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra
Michael Douglas – Behind the Candelabra ***WINNER***
Toby Jones – The Girl
Al Pacino – Phil Spector

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Asylum
Laura Linney – The Big C: hereafter ***WINNER***
Helen Mirren – Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss – Top of the Lake
Sigourney Weaver – Political Animals

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Scott Bakula – Behind the Candelabra
James Cromwell – American Horror Story: Asylum ***WINNER***
John Benjamin Hickey – The Big C: hereafter
Peter Mullan – Top of the Lake
Zachary Quinto – American Horror Story: Asylum

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Ellen Burstyn – Political Animals ***WINNER***
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Asylum
Charlotte Rampling – Restless
Imelda Staunton – The Girl
Alfre Woodard – Steel Magnolias

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Breaking Bad – “Dead Freight”
Breaking Bad – “Say My Name”
Downton Abbey – “Episode 4”
Game of Thrones – “The Rains of Castamere”
Homeland – “Q&A” ***WINNER***

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
30 Rock – “Hogcock!”
30 Rock – “Last Lunch” ***WINNER***
Episodes – “Episode Nine”
Louie – “Daddy’s Girlfriend, Part I”
The Office – “Finale”

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Behind the Candelabra
The Hour ***WINNER***
Parade’s End
Phil Spector
Top of the Lake

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
The Colbert Report ***WINNER***
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Portlandia
Real Time with Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire – “Margate Sands”
Breaking Bad – “Gliding All Over”
Downton Abbey – “Episode Four”
Homeland – “Q&A”
House of Cards – “Chapter 1” ***WINNER***

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
30 Rock – “Hogcock!”/”Last Lunch”
Glee – “Diva”
Girls – “On All Fours”
Louie – “New Year’s Eve”
Modern Family – “Arrested” ***WINNER***

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
Behind the Candelabra ***WINNER***
The Girl
Phil Spector
Ring of Fire
Top of the Lake

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Show with David Letterman
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live ***WINNER***

Outstanding Choreography
Derek Hough & Allison Holker – Dancing with the Stars
Derek Hough – Dancing with the Stars ***WINNER***
Warren Carlyle – Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Sonya Tayeh – So You Think You Can Dance
Mandy Moore – So You Think You Can Dance
Napoleon & Tabitha D’umo – So You Think You Can Dance
Travis Wall – So You Think You Can Dance

0 comments