Fall TV 2013 Premiere Dates

by Shilo Adams 145 views0

fall tv 2013

fall tv 2013It seems like just yesterday we were all freaking out about impending upfronts, the state of our barely thriving DVRs in a time of mass finales, and the long, dark, lonely months without in-season programming. However, through the magic of quality summer television (and the fact that time seems to be occurring in a vacuum these days), we’re on the precipice of having to decide which new shows to try out, which old favorites won’t make the cut, and whether or not we watch too much television. If such a thing exists, of course.

Listed below are the premiere dates for 2013 fall TV, programs that will be premiering between September and December. Also noted below are any special airings, time slot shifts, or other confusing elements of television scheduling that could cause a show you’ve been looking forward to to get lost in the shuffle. Not every network has completed their fall announcements yet, but when information is released, this space will be updated accordingly.

Which shows are you most looking forward to this fall? What’s the heaviest night for you, in terms of program distribution? How does the fall of 2013 compare to previous years in terms of number (and quality) of television shows?

Monday, September 2nd
7:30 Regular Show (Cartoon Network)
8:00 Tamra’s OC Wedding (Bravo)

Tuesday, September 3rd
9:00 Abby’s Ultimate Dance Competition (Lifetime)
9:00 Top Gear (History)
10:00 We’re the Fugawis (History)
10:00 Cold Justice (TNT)
10:00 My Big Fat Revenge (Oxygen)
10:00 Crazy.Sexy.Life (OWN)
10:00 Luther (BBC America)
10:00 Tosh.0 (Comedy Central)
10:30 Brickleberry (Comedy Central)

Wednesday, September 4th
8:00 Digfellas (Travel Channel) (Back-to-back episodes)
10:00 Ghost Mine (Syfy)
10:00 The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 1)
10:00 It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FXX)
10:30 The League (FXX)
11:00 Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell (FXX)

Thursday, September 5th
9:00 Tamar & Vince (WE)
10:00 The Customer is Always Right? (OWN)

Friday, September 6th
9:00 Dallas Cowboy Cheerleaders: Making the Team (CMT)
10:00 Hello Ross (E!)
10:00 20/20 (ABC)

Saturday, September 7th
9:00 David Tutera: Unveiled (WE)
9:00 Six Little McGhees (OWN)

Sunday, September 8th
8:00 Last Tango in Halifax (PBS)
9:00 Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
9:00 Oprah’s Lifeclass (OWN)
9:00 Love It or List It, Too (HGTV)
10:00 The Great Santini Brothers (History)
10:00 Miami Monkey (VH1)

Monday, September 9th
8:00 The Million Second Quiz (NBC)

Tuesday, September 10th
9:00 Snake Salvation (Nat Geo)
10:00 Sons of Anarchy (FX) (90-minute season premiere)
10:00 King of Thrones (Destination America)

Wednesday, September 11th
8:00 The X Factor (FOX)
9:00 NOVA (PBS)
10:00 Thieves, Inc. (Food)
10:00 Too Young to Marry? (Oxygen)

Thursday, September 12th
12:01 a.m. Derek (Netflix)

Friday, September 13th
10:00 Haven (Syfy)
10:00 Kendra on Top (WE)
10:00 Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Saturday, September 14th
10:00 Raising McCain (Pivot)
10:30 Jersey Strong (Pivot)

Sunday, September 15th
8:00 Liv and Maddie (Disney)
9:00 Foyle’s War (PBS)
10:00 Alaska State Troopers (Nat Geo)

Monday, September 16th
8:00 Bones (FOX)
8:00 Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
9:00 Sleepy Hollow (FOX)

Tuesday, September 17th
8:00 Dads (FOX)
8:30 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)
9:00 I Dream of Nene: The Wedding (Bravo)
9:00 New Girl (FOX)
9:30 The Mindy Project (FOX)
10:00 The New Atlanta (Bravo)

Wednesday, September 18th
8:00 Survivor (CBS) (90-minute season premiere)
9:00 Toddlers & Tiaras (TLC)
9:00 For Better or Worse (OWN)
10:30 Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Friday, September 20th
8:00 Last Man Standing (ABC)
8:30 The Neighbors (ABC)
9:00 Shark Tank (ABC)
10:00 Best Week Ever (VH1)

Sunday, September 22nd
11:30 The Heart, She Holler (Adult Swim)

Monday, September 23rd
8:00 The Voice (NBC)
8:00 How I Met Your Mother (CBS) (Back-to-back episodes)
9:00 2 Broke Girls (CBS)
9:00 Black Ink Crew (VH1)
9:30 Mom (CBS)
10:00 Hostages (CBS)
10:00 Castle (ABC)
10:00 The Blacklist (NBC)

Tuesday, September 24th
8:00 Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)
8:00 NCIS (CBS)
9:00 NCIS: Los Angeles (CBS)
9:00 Knife Fight (Esquire)
9:00 Income Property (HGTV)
9:00 The Goldbergs (ABC)
9:30 Trophy Wife (ABC)
10:00 Lucky 7 (ABC)
10:00 Person of Interest (CBS)
10:00 Fangasm (Syfy)
10:00 Brew Dogs (Esquire)

Wednesday, September 25th
8:00 Revolution (NBC)
8:00 The Middle (ABC)
8:30 Back in the Game (ABC)
9:00 The Getaway (Esquire)
9:00 Secret Lives of the Super Rich (CNBC)
9:00 Criminal Minds (CBS)
9:00 Law & Order: SVU (NBC) (Two-hour season premiere)
9:00 Modern Family (ABC) (One-hour season premiere)
10:00 Nashville (ABC)
10:00 CSI (CBS)
10:00 South Park (Comedy Central)
10:00 Boundless (Esquire)

Thursday, September 26th
8:00 The Big Bang Theory (CBS) (One-hour season premiere)
8:00 Parks and Recreation (NBC) (One-hour season premiere)
9:00 The Crazy Ones (CBS)
9:00 Grey’s Anatomy (ABC) (Two-hour season premiere)
9:00 The Michael J. Fox Show (NBC) (Back-to-back episodes)
9:00 Glee (FOX)
9:30 Two and a Half Men (CBS)
10:00 Parenthood (NBC)
10:00 Elementary (CBS)

Friday, September 27th
8:00 Undercover Boss (CBS)
8:00 Masterchef Junior (FOX)
9:00 Hawaii Five-0 (CBS)
9:00 Dateline NBC (NBC)
10:00 Blue Bloods (CBS)

Saturday, September 28th
10:00 48 Hours (CBS)

Sunday, September 29th
7:00 60 Minutes (CBS)
8:00 The Amazing Race (CBS)
8:00 Once Upon a Time (ABC)
8:00 The Simpsons (FOX)
8:30 Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
8:30 Instant Mom (Nick at Nite)
9:00 The Good Wife (CBS)
9:00 Revenge (ABC)
9:00 Homeland (Showtime)
9:00 Family Guy (FOX)
9:30 American Dad (FOX)
10:00 Masters of Sex (Showtime)
10:00 Betrayal (ABC)
10:00 The Mentalist (CBS)
10:00 Eastbound & Down (HBO)
10:30 Hello Ladies (HBO)

Monday, September 30th
8:30 We Are Men (CBS)

Tuesday, October 1st
9:00 Overhaulin’ (Velocity)
9:00 Homicide Hunter (ID)

Wednesday, October 2nd
9:00 Monsters Inside Me (Animal Planet)
9:30 Super Fun Night (ABC)
10:00 Ironside (NBC)
10:00 Top Chef (Bravo)
10:30 The Soup Presents (E!)
11:00 Big Freedia: Queen of Bounce (Fuse)

Thursday, October 3rd
8:00 The Vampire Diaries (The CW)
8:00 Deadtime Stories (Nickelodeon)
8:30 The Millers (CBS)
8:30 Welcome to the Family (NBC)
9:00 Sean Saves the World (NBC)
9:00 The Originals (The CW) (Special night – moves to Tuesdays on October 8th)
9:00 The First 48 (A&E)
10:00 Scandal (ABC)
10:00 North Woods Law (Animal Planet)
10:00 Society X with Laura Ling (E!)
10:00 Beyond Scared Straight (A&E)
12:30 a.m. The Eric Andre Show (Adult Swim)
12:45 a.m. Hot Package (Adult Swim)

Friday, October 4th
10:00 Cassadee Pope: Frame by Frame (CMT)

Saturday, October 5th
9:00 When Calls the Heart (Hallmark)

Sunday, October 6th
7:00 America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
8:00 Jerseylicious (Style)
8:00 Cousins Undercover (HGTV)
9:00 Big Rich Texas: Whitney’s Having a Baby (Style)
9:00 Halloween Wars (Food)
9:00 Alaska: The Last Frontier (Discovery)
9:00 Drop Dead Diva (Lifetime)
10:00 Witches of East End (Lifetime)
10:00 Alaskan Women Looking for Love (TLC)

Monday, October 7th
8:00 Hart of Dixie (The CW)
9:00 Beauty and the Beast (The CW)

Tuesday, October 8th
8:00 The Biggest Loser (NBC)
9:00 Supernatural (The CW)
11:00 Criss Angel BeLIEve (Spike)

Wednesday, October 9th
8:00 Arrow (The CW)
9:00 The Tomorrow People (The CW)
10:00 Preachers of L.A. (Oxygen)
10:00 American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
10:00 Big Tips Texas (MTV)

Thursday, October 10th
8:00 Once Upon a Time in Wonderland (ABC)

Sunday, October 13th
9:00 The Walking Dead (AMC)
9:00 Killer Profile (LMN)
10:00 Talking Dead (AMC)
12:00 a.m. Comic Book Men (AMC)

Tuesday, October 15th
9:00 Tia & Tamera (E!)
10:00 Giuliana & Bill (E!)
10:00 Real Husbands of Hollywood (BET)
10:00 Criss Angel BeLIEve (Spike)

Wednesday, October 16th
10:00 Gem Hunt (Travel)

Thursday, October 17th
9:00 Reign (The CW)
9:00 White Collar (USA)
10:00 Covert Affairs (USA)

Friday, October 18th
10:00 Comedy Bang! Bang! (IFC)
10:30 Birthday Boys (IFC)

Sunday, October 20th
8:00 Guy’s Grocery Games (Food)
10:00 When Ghosts Attack (Destination America)

Tuesday, October 22nd
9:00 Ravenswood (ABC Family)
9:00 Extreme Cheapskates (TLC) (Back-to-back episodes)
10:00 American Daredevils (History) (Back-to-back episodes)
10:00 Chasing Nashville (Lifetime)
10:00 Snooki & JWOWW (MTV)
10:30 Awkward (MTV)

Thursday, October 24th
10:00 Restaurant Divided (Food)
10:00 Scrubbing In (MTV)

Friday, October 25th
8:00 The Carrie Diaries (The CW)
8:00 Styled to Rock (Bravo)
9:00 Grimm (NBC)
9:00 Gold Rush (Discovery) (Two-hour season premiere)
10:00 Dracula (NBC)
10:00 Secret Princes (TLC)
10:00 Strike Back: Origins (Cinemax)

Sunday, October 27th
10:00 The Governor’s Wife (A&E)

Tuesday, October 29th
9:00 Little People, Big World (TLC)
9:00 Doomsday Preppers (National Geographic)
10:00 Naked Vegas (Syfy)

Thursday, October 31st
9:00 The Returned (Sundance)

Friday, November 1st
9:00 Time of Death (Showtime)
10:00 It Takes a Choir (USA)

Saturday, November 2nd
9:00 Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
10:00 Big History (H2)

Sunday, November 3rd
9:00 Restaurant Express (Food)

Monday, November 4th
8:00 Almost Human (FOX)
9:00 Bizarre Foods America (Travel)

Wednesday, November 6th
9:00 Beverly Hills Pawn (Reelz)
11:00 Guy Court (MTV2)

Thursday, November 7th
8:00 Guinness World Records Unleashed (truTV)

Friday, November 8th
9:00 Raising Hope (FOX)
9:00 The Lylas (We TV)

Saturday, November 9th
9:00 The Capones (Reelz)

Sunday, November 10th
10:00 The Drama Queen (E!)
10:00 Finding Bigfoot (Animal Planet)

Saturday, November 16th
9:00 Orange County Choppers (CMT)
10:00 Tattoo Titans (CMT)

Sunday, November 17th
9:00 Total Divas (E!)

Friday, November 22nd
9:00 Nikita (The CW)

Saturday, November 23rd
10:00 Atlantis (BBC America)

Sunday, November 24th
10:00 Getting On (HBO)
10:30 Ja’mie Private School Girl (HBO)

Sunday, December 1st
9:00 Treme (HBO)
10:00 Ripper Street (BBC America)

Wednesday, December 4th
10:00 Kirstie (TV Land)

0 comments