2013 Critics’ Choice Television Award Winners Announced

by Shilo Adams 200 views0

critics choice awards

critics choice awardsThe Broadcast Television Journalists Association handed out the 3rd annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards on Monday night and leading the way was The Big Bang Theory, who scored three wins, including acting awards for Simon Helberg and Kaley Cuoco. The rest of the comedy winners included a repeat for Louis C.K. and a first victory for reigning Emmy winner Julia Louis-Dreyfus, while Patton Oswalt was honored for his guest stint on Parks and Recreation this season and Eden Sher picked up her first award for playing Sue Heck by tying with Cuoco for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series.

Meanwhile, on the drama side, Breaking Bad scored two wins, including one for Bryan Cranston, and Orphan Black‘s Tatiana Maslany earned Best Actress in a Drama Series, defeating the likes of Claire Danes, Vera Farmiga, and Keri Russell en route. Parenthood‘s Monica Potter and Southland‘s Michael Cudlitz took home their respective supporting categories, while Jane Fonda was singled out for her performance on The Newsroom, which returns for a second season in July.

American Horror Story may have lost the award for Best Movie or Miniseries to HBO’s Behind the Candelabra, but they made up for it by sweeping the supporting categories thanks to performances by Sarah Paulson and Zachary Quinto. Michael Douglas and Elisabeth Moss won the leading categories for their performances in Candelabra and Sundance’s Top of the Lake, respectively. Finally, the reality/talk categories split their affections, as Duck Dynasty, Dancing with the Stars, Push Girls, The Voice, and The Daily Show with Jon Stewart all were recognized.

What do you think about the Critics’ Choice Award winners? Which do you think was the best win? Were there any noticeable snubs?

BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Big Bang Theory ***WINNER***
Louie
The Middle
New Girl
Parks and Recreation
Veep

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Louis C.K. (Louie) ***WINNER***
Jake Johnson (New Girl)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation)
Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Laura Dern (Enlightened)
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Sutton Foster (Bunheads)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) ***WINNER***
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Max Greenfield (New Girl)
Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) ***WINNER***
Alex Karpovsky (Girls)
Adam Pally (Happy Endings)
Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation)
Danny Pudi (Community)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory)
Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) ***WINNER*** (tie)
Sarah Hyland (Modern Family)
Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory)
Eden Sher (The Middle) ***WINNER*** (tie)
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Melissa Leo (Louie)
David Lynch (Louie)
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)
Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) ***WINNER***
Molly Shannon (Enlightened)
Patrick Wilson (Girls)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans

Breaking Bad ***WINNER*** (tie)
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
***WINNER*** (tie)
The Good Wife
Homeland

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) ***WINNER***
Damian Lewis (Homeland)
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)
Timothy Olyphant (Justified)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) ***WINNER***
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)
Keri Russell (The Americans)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Michael Cudlitz (Southland) ***WINNER***
Noah Emmerich (The Americans)
Walton Goggins (Justified)
Corey Stoll (House of Cards)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Regina King (Southland)
Monica Potter (Parenthood) ***WINNER***
Abigail Spencer (Rectify)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jim Beaver (Justified)
Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) ***WINNER***
Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife)
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones)
Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy)

BEST MOVIE OR MINISERIES
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind the Candelabra ***WINNER***
The Crimson Petal and the White
The Hour
Political Animals

Top of the Lake

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End)
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) ***WINNER***
Toby Jones (The Girl)
Al Pacino (Phil Spector)
Dominic West (The Hour)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta)
Romola Garai (The Hour)
Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) ***WINNER***
Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake)
Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) ***WINNER***
Sebastian Stan (Political Animals)
David Wenham (Top of the Lake)
Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals)
Sienna Miller (The Girl)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) ***WINNER***
Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Imelda Staunton (The Girl)
Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Duck Dynasty
***WINNER*** (tie)
The Moment
Pawn Stars
Push Girls
***WINNER*** (tie)
Small Town Security

Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
Chopped
Face Off
Shark Tank
So You Think You Can Dance
Survivor
The Voice ***WINNER***

BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) ***WINNER***
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
Kurt Warner (The Moment)

BEST TALK SHOW
Conan
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart ***WINNER***
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Marie

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time
Archer ***WINNER***
Phineas and Ferb
Regular Show
The Simpsons
Star Wars: The Clone Wars

0 comments